FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] The Judicial Conference shall designate the district courts to participate in this experiment, but in no event shall the number of courts participating exceed ten."

A footnote for § 1866 explains the reason and purpose of 1949 Act. "This section amends section 1866 of title 28 U.S.C. by restoring provision of original law that special juries be impaneled in accordance with laws of the respective States."

In keeping with compliance by Magna Charta ch. 39 trial by jury under supreme law of the land the jury men must be peers. 28 U.S.C. § 1867 explains this concept at "[a] In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefore, whichever is earlier, the defendant may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting grand or petit juries." [b] Is the same as above for the Attorney General of the United States. This above provision is in harmony and compliance with Article V, Section 26 of our organic Constitution of Montana.

The provisions for dismissal are found in [d] same section 1867. Quoted in total, "[d] Upon motion filed under subsection [a], [b], or [c] of this section, containing a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title, the moving party shall be entitled to present in support of such motion the testimony of the jury commission or clerk, if available, any relevant records and papers not public or otherwise available used by the jury commissioner or clerk, and any other relevant evidence. If the court determines that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand jury, the court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of a grand jury in conformity with this title or dismiss the indictments, whichever is appropriate. If the court determines that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the petite jury, the court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of a petit jury in conformity with this title." "[c] The procedures prescribed by this section shall be the exclusive means by which a person accused of a Federal crime, the Attorney General of the United States or a party in a civil case may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the provisions of