FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] No such designation or assignment shall be made to the Supreme Court.

[e] No retired justice or judge shall perform judicial duties except when designated and assigned."

Amendments

Quoted in pertinent part, ", while retaining their commissions, rather than merely to those who ask to be placed on the Chief Justice's roster, to lodge solely in the chief judge and judicial council of the circuit concerned the intracircuit assignment power, and in the Chief Justice the power to assign retired judges beyond their circuits or special courts."

28 U.S.C. § 295 presents the conditions upon assignment and designation in our one supreme Court followed by section 296 which explains the judicial powers of our designated justices'. To prove the "division" see the pertinent § 296 quote, "Such justice or judge shall have all the powers of a judge of the court, circuit or district to which he is designated and assigned, except the power to appoint any person to a statutory position or to designate permanently a depository of funds or a newspaper for publication of legal notices."

28 U.S.C. § 293 titled Judges of the Court of International Trade.