FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] Amendments

9182 - Pub.L. 97-164, § 110[b], substituted "the Court of International Trade" for "other courts" in section catchline.

28 U.S.C. § 253 is quoted in part, "[a] the chief judge of the Court of International Trade, with the approval of the court, shall supervise the fiscal affairs and clerical force of the court. [b] The chief judge shall promulgate the dockets. [c] The chief judge, under rules of the court, may designate any judge or judges of the court to try any case and, when the circumstances so warrant, reassign the case to another judge or judges."

28 U.S.C. § 254. Single-judge trials. Quoted "Except as otherwise provided in section 255 of this title, the judicial power of the Court of International Trade with respect to any action, suit or proceeding shall be exercised by a single judge, who may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of court at the same time other sessions are held by other judges."

1949 Act

"This amendment clarifies section 254 of title 28, U.S.C., by restoring language of the original law."