FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] "This section transfers from the President to the Chief Justice of the United States the authority to designate and assign which is in conformity with sections 209 and 292 of this title."

"The words 'he is willing to undertake' were added to make clear that such service is voluntary." this is in harmony with Magna Charta ch. 30 and Constitution of Montana Article III, section 6.

Amendments

9182 - Pub.L. 97-164, § 110[b], substituted "the Court of International Trade" for "other courts" in section catchline.

28 U.S.C. § 253 is quoted in part, "[a] the chief judge of the Court of International Trade, with the approval of the court, shall supervise the fiscal affairs and clerical force of the court. [b] The chief judge shall promulgate the dockets. [c] The chief judge, under rules of the court, may designate any judge or judges of the court to try any case and, when the circumstances so warrant, reassign the case to another judge or judges."

28 U.S.C. § 254. Single-judge trials.