FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 374 is quoted in part, "The place where a retired judge maintains the actual abode in which he customarily lives shall be deemed to be his official station for the purposes of Section 456 of this Title."

In 28 U.S.C. § 3505 concerning foreign records is quoted in part, "[2] 'foreign certification' means a written declaration made and signed in a foreign country by the custodian of a foreign record of regularly conducted activity or another qualified person that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of that country; and"

Found in the next section 3506 is service of papers in opposition to United States for criminal evidence quoted in part, "[c] As used in this section, the term 'official request' means a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country."