FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 295 presents the conditions upon assignment and designation in our one supreme Court followed by section 296 which explains the judicial powers of our designated justices'. To prove the "division" see the pertinent § 296 quote, "Such justice or judge shall have all the powers of a judge of the court, circuit or district to which he is designated and assigned, except the power to appoint any person to a statutory position or to designate permanently a depository of funds or a newspaper for publication of legal notices."

28 U.S.C. § 293 titled Judges of the Court of International Trade. Quote "[a] The Chief Justice of the United States may designate and assign temporarily a judge of the Court of International Trade to perform judicial duties in any circuit, either in a court of appeals or district court, upon presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge or circuit justice of the circuit in which the need arises."

"This section transfers from the President to the Chief Justice of the United States the authority to designate and assign which is in conformity with sections 209 and 292 of this title."