FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] Under [2] of the above is quoted in part, "[2] specify whether the names of prospective jurors shall be selected from the voter registration lists or the actual voters of the political subdivisions within the district or division. The plan shall prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists to foster the policy and protect the rights secured by sections 1861 and 1862 of this title."

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1869 is found definitions at "[a] and any other person authorized by the court to assist the clerk in the performance of functions under this chapter," and under "[c] or, in the case of a State or political subdivision thereof that does not require registration as a prerequisite to voting, other official lists of persons qualified to vote in such election.: