FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] Then reference back to § 331 standing committee which is our one supreme Court original, exclusive jurisdiction.

28 U.S.C. § 136 Chief judges @ [a][1][c] quoted "have not served previously as chief judge." Historical and Revision Notes quoted "Subsection [c] is from the provisio in the second paragraph of section 375 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 Ed. which applied only in cases of appointment of court officers. Here it is made applicable to all district judges."

28 U.S.C. § 294 explains assignment of retired Justices. There must be a roster as found in [d] quoted in part, "Such designation and assignments to a court of appeals or district court shall be made upon the presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge or circuit justice of the circuit wherein the need arises and to any other court of the United States upon the presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge of such court. No such designation or assignment shall be made to the Supreme Court.

[e] No retired justice or judge shall perform judicial duties except when designated and assigned."