FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] Quoted "Except as otherwise provided in section 255 of this title, the judicial power of the Court of International Trade with respect to any action, suit or proceeding shall be exercised by a single judge, who may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of court at the same time other sessions are held by other judges."

1949 Act

"This amendment clarifies section 254 of title 28, U.S.C., by restoring language of the original law."

Amendments

1970 Pub.L. 91-271 substituted in section catchline "Single-judge trials" for "Divisions; power and assignments" ----.

28 U.S.C. § 255 allows for three judge trials for reasons of Constitutionality of Acts of Congress, executive orders.

28 U.S.C. § 256 in pertinent part, "[b] Upon application of a party or upon his own initiative, and upon a showing that the interests of economy, efficiency, and justice will be served, the chief judge may issue an order authorizing a judge of the court to preside in an evidentiary hearing in a foreign country whose laws do not prohibit such a hearing."