FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 593 explains who is a independent prosecutor under our division of the Court. Under [2] is quoted in part, "The division of the court may not appoint as an independent counsel any person who holds any office of profit or trust under the United States." This is in compliance with the national prohibition against titles of nobility.

28 U.S.C. § 594 is Authority and duties of an independent counsel. Quoted in part, "Such investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers shall include ----

[1] conducting proceedings before grand juries and other investigations;

[2] participating in court proceedings and engaging in any litigation; including civil and criminal matters, that such independent counsel considers necessary;

[4] reviewing all documentary evidence available from any sources;

[9] initiating and conducting prosecutions in any court of competent jurisdiction, framing and signing indictments, filing information, and handling all aspects of the case, in the name of the United States.

28 U.S.C. § 331 in Judicial Conference of the United States. Quoted in part, "Special sessions of the Conference may be called by the Chief Justice at such times and places as he may designate."