FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] Under same section 1869 at "[ ] "public officer" shall mean a person who is either elected to public office or w ho is directly appointed by a person elected to public office;"

The newest revelation is found at 28 U.S.C. § 1878 by heading Optional use of one step summoning and qualification procedure. Quoted in pertinent part, "However, no challenge under section 1867 of this title shall lie solely on the basis that a jury was selected in accordance with a one-step summoning and qualification procedure authorized by this section." The footnotes explain the above as 1992-Pub.L. 102-572 substituted "Optional" for "Experimental" and, "[a] The Juridical Conference of the United States is hereby authorized to develop and conduct an experiment in which jurors in a limited number of United States district courts shall be