FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] It is further the policy of the United States that all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries in the district courts of the United States, and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose. Under Historical and Revision Notes is quoted, "The last paragraph is added to exclude jurors incompetent to serve as jurors in State courts."

For those who cannot sit on the jury see 28 U.S.C. § 1863[b][g][c] quoted in part only, "[G] Specify that the following persons are barred from jury service on the ground that they are exempt: [C] public officers in the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the United States, or of any State, the District of Columbia, any territory or possession of the United States, or any subdivision of a State, the District of Columbia, or such, territory or possession, who are actively engaged in the performance of official duties."

The plan for random jury selection is covered by 28 U.S.C. § 1863 [b] [1] quoted in part, "Among other things, such plan shall -- [1] either establish a jury commission, or authorize the clerk of court, to manage the jury selection process. If the plans establishes a jury commission, the district court shall appoint one citizen to serve with the clerk of court as the jury commission: Provided, however, that the plan for the District of Columbia may establish a jury commission consisting of three citizens."

Under [2] of the above is quoted in part, "[2] specify whether the names of prospective jurors shall be selected from the voter registration lists or the actual voters of the political subdivisions within the district or division.