FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] including medication history and previous

side effects from medication;

(D) an explanation of interactions with

other drugs, including over-the-counter

drugs, street drugs, and alcohol;

(E) information about alternative treatments

and their risks, side effects, and benefits,

including the risks of nontreatment; and

(F) a statement describing the patients

right to give or withhold consent to the

administration of psychotropic medications in

nonemergency situations, the procedure for

withdrawing consent, and notification that a

court may override the patients refusal[.]

26 AS 47.30.837 provides, in relevant part:

(c) . . . If the facility has reason to

believe that the patient is not competent to

make medical or mental health treatment

decisions and the facility wishes to

administer psychotropic medication to the

patient, the facility shall follow

procedures of AS 47.30.839.

(d) In this section,

(1) competent means that the patient

(A) has the capacity to assimilate relevant

facts and to appreciate and understand the

patients situation with regard to those

facts, including the information described in

(2) of this subsection;

(B) appreciates that the patient has a

mental disorder or impairment, if the

evidence so indicates; denial of a

significantly disabling disorder or

impairment, when faced with substantial

evidence of its existence, constitutes

evidence that the patient lacks the

capability to make mental health treatment

decisions;

(C) has the capacity to participate in

treatment decisions by means of a rational

thought process; and

(D) is able to articulate reasonable

objections to using the offered medication[.]

27 See also AS 47.30.839(g); AS 47.30.825(c).

28 AS 47.30.837(d)(1)(B).

29 AS 47.30.839(d).

30 Id.

31 See AS 47.30.839(e).

32 AS 47.30.839(f).

33 AS 47.30.839(g).

34 Hayes v. Charney, 693 P.2d 831, 834 (Alaska 1985)

(quoting Doe v. State, 487 P.2d 47, 53 (Alaska 1971)).

35 Id.